CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 889863

Mr. C. Maylon
LEP Profit International, Inc.
310 McClellan Hwy.
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of electronic temperature controllers from England.

Dear Mr. Maylon:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993, on behalf of your client, PMS Systems Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request are the HRC Mains Voltage, the HRC Low Voltage, and the HRS Low Cost temperature control computer system. The systems are designed to handle up to several temperature zones. They utilizes electronic thermal sensors to monitor existing temperature levels, compare this data to preset levels in the controller, and regulate the voltage levels to thermo-electric heaters to maintain the required temperature.

The applicable subheading for the PMS line of temperature controllers will be 9032.89.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus, for process control; temperature control instruments. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport